Paper sessions

note: F = full paper (15’+ 5′), S = short paper (12’+ 3′), FC = flash communication (8′ + 2′)

Session I (60′) – Methods, processes and communities

• Visible teacher thinking and group learning (FP)
Maria Guida and Letizia Cinganotto 

• What Makes New Technology Sustainable in the Classroom: Two Innovation Models Considered (FP)
Janika Leoste, Mati Heidmets and Tobias Ley

• Newcomer Integration in Online Communities: Chronemics in Asynchronous Collaborative Discussions (FP)
Iulia Pasov, Nicolae Nistor, Mihai Dascalu and Stefan Trausan-Matu

Session II (55′) – User modeling and support

• Data driven intelligent tutoring system for accelerating practical skills development. A deep-learning approach (FP)
Robert Marinescu-Muster, Sjoerd de Vries and Wouter Vollenbroek

• Escape from Dungeon – Modelling User Intentions with Natural Language Processing Techniques (FP)
Stefan Toncu, Irina Toma, Mihai Dascalu and Stefan Trausan-Matu

• Semantic Recommendations of Books using Recurrent Neural Networks (SP)
Melania Nitu, Stefan Ruseti, Mihai Dascalu and Silvia Tomescu

Session III (60′) – Observing and studying Learning ecosystems 

• People-centered benchmarking of smart school ecosystems: a study with young students from Aveiro region (FP)
Óscar Mealha, José Nunes, Carlos Ferreira, Fernando Delgado and  João Ferreira

A territorial learning ecosystem for parents’ participation and cooperation (FP)
Roberto Araya

Effect induced by the Covid-19 pandemic on students’ perception about technologies and distance learning (FP)
Carlo Giovannella

Session IV (60′) – Making learning ecosystems smarter

• Classroom lighting and its effect on student learning and performance: towards smarter conditions (FP)
Jordi Mogas Recalde and Ramon Palau Martín

Smart visual identities: a design challenge for smart learning environments (SP)
Catarina Lelis 

• A Simulation Game for Lean Construction Education Enabled by Internet of Things (SP)
Lavinia Chiara Tagliabue, Silvia Mastrolembo Ventura, Angelo Luigi Camillo Ciribini and Jochen Teizer

• Conceptualization of hypersituation as result of IoT in Education (FC)
Filipe T. Moreira, Mário Vairinhos and Fernando Ramos

Session V (55′) – Supportive technologies

• Exploratory Analysis of a Large Dataset of Educational Videos: Preliminary Results using People Tracking (FP)
Marius Eduard Cojocea and Traian Rebedea

• Supporting Multiple Programming Languages in an Online Judge (SP)
Ioana-Teodora Tica, Alexandru-Corneliu Olteanu and Emil Racec

• Towards a Recommender System for Planning Montessori Educational Activities (FC)
Cristi Nica, Alexandru Corneliu Olteanu and Emil Racec

• Chatbot intelligent learning systems smart platforms (FC)
Bogdan Ouatu, Daniela Gifu

Session VI (55′) – Smart learning ecosystems in relation with the territories 

• Alive in Smart Countryside (FP)
Eeva Nygren, Pekko Lindblom, Jukka Heikkonen and Erkki Sutinen

• An analysis of alternation schemes to increase student employability the smartness of secondary schools (FP)
Carlo Giovannella

• Digital making and entrepreneurship. Imagine the future (SP)
Annalisa Buffardi

Session VII (60′) – Data analysis for smart communities

• Tracing Humor in Edited News Headlines (FP)
Dan Alexandru and Daniela Gifu

• Cohesion Network Analysis: Predicting User Ranks in Reddit Communities (FP)
Catalin-Emil Fetoiu, Maria-Dorinela Dascalu, Mihnea Calin, Mihai Dascalu, Stefan Trausan-Matu and Gheorghe Militaru

• A Quantitative Analysis of Romanian Writers’ Demography based on the General Dictionary of Romanian Literature (FP)
Laurentiu-Marian Neagu, Irina Toma, Mihai Dascalu, Stefan Trausan-Matu, Laurentiu Hanganu and Eugen Simion